Tim Robbins

Watch Tim Robbins Movies | Watch Tim Robbins TV Shows

Tim Robbins Photo

Tim Robbins Wiki


Real Name: Timothy Francis Robbins
Birth Place: West Covina, California, USA
Birth Date: October 16, 1958
Occupation: Actor, Director, Producer

Tim Robbins Biography


Born in West Covina, California, but raised in New York City, Tim Robbins is the son of former The Highwaymen singer Gil Robbins and actress Mary Robbins. Robbins studied drama at UCLA, where he graduated with honors in 1981. That same year, he formed the Actors' Gang theater group, an experimental ensemble that expressed radical political observations through the European avant-garde form of theater. He started film work in television movies in 1983, but hit the big time in 1988 with his portrayal of dimwitted fastball pitcher "Nuke" Laloosh in Bull Durham (1988). Tall with baby-faced looks, he has the ability to play naive and obtuse (Cadillac Man (1990) and The Hudsucker Proxy (1994)) or slick and shrewd (The Player (1992) and Bob Roberts (1992)).

Tim Robbins Movies / TV-Shows


Here and Now (2018)
Marjorie Prime (2017)
A Perfect Day (2015)
The Late Late Show with James Corden (2015)
The Spoils Before Dying (2015)
The Brink (2015)
The Spoils of Babylon (2014)
Welcome to Me (2014)
James Gandolfini: Tribute to a Friend (2013)
Life of Crime (2013)
Gore Vidal: The United States of Amnesia (2013)
Eastwood Directs: The Untold Story (2013)
Elena (2012)
The Big Fix (2012)
Thanks for Sharing (2012)
Back to 1942 (2012)
Portlandia (2011)
Revenge of the Electric Car (2011)
Green Lantern (2011)
Cinema Verite (2011)
The 82nd Annual Academy Awards (2010)
Conan (2010)
Everyday Sunshine: The Story of Fishbone (2010)
Treme (2010)
The Lucky Ones (2008)
City of Ember (2008)
Manufacturing Dissent: Uncovering Michael Moore (2007)
Noise (2007)
Then She Found Me (2007)
Catch a Fire (2006)
Tenacious D in The Pick of Destiny (2006)
Zathura: A Space Adventure (2005)
The Secret Life of Words (2005)
The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005)
The Colbert Report (2005)
War of the Worlds (2005)
WMD: Weapons of Mass Deception (2004)
Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy (2004)
Jack & Bobby (2004)
Broadway: The American Musical (2004)
Orwell Rolls in His Grave (2003)
Mystic River (2003)
Ellen: The Ellen DeGeneres Show (2003)
The Day My God Died (2003)
Jimmy Kimmel Live! (2003)
Real Time with Bill Maher (2003)
Code 46 (2003)
Last Call with Carson Daly (2002)
Tibet: Cry of the Snow Lion (2002)
The Truth About Charlie (2002)
Antitrust (2001)
Friday Night with Jonathan Ross (2001)
Human Nature (2001)
High Fidelity (2000)
Mission to Mars (2000)
Arlington Road (1999)
Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me (1999)
Cradle Will Rock (1999)
Independent Lens (1999)
The View (1997)
Nothing to Lose (1997)
The Daily Show (1996)
Dead Man Walking (1995)
MADtv (1995)
I.Q. (1994)
The Shawshank Redemption (1994)
The Hudsucker Proxy (1994)
Inside the Actors Studio (1994)
Ready to Wear (1994)
Short Cuts (1993)
Late Show with David Letterman (1993)
Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993)
The Player (1992)
Bob Roberts (1992)
Jungle Fever (1991)
Jacob's Ladder (1990)
Cadillac Man (1990)
Erik the Viking (1989)
The Simpsons (1989)
Miss Firecracker (1989)
Twister (1989)
Bull Durham (1988)
Tapeheads (1988)
Biography (1987)
Five Corners (1987)
Top Gun (1986)
Howard the Duck (1986)
American Masters (1985)
The Sure Thing (1985)
Moonlighting (1985)
Amazing Stories (1985)
Fraternity Vacation (1985)
No Small Affair (1984)
Quarterback Princess (1983)
Hardcastle and McCormick (1983)
St. Elsewhere (1982)
Hill Street Blues (1981)
Buck Rogers in the 25th Century (1979)
The Love Boat (1977)
Saturday Night Live (1975)
Sesame Street (1969)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links